Bazr-ul- banj

Unani Name

Bazr-ul- banj/ Ajwain Khurasani

Common Name

Black henbane, Henbane, stinking nightshade

Temperament of the Drug

(Cold 3° and Dry 3°)

Scientific Name/ Botanical Name

Hyoscyamus niger Linn.

Parts used

Seeds and Leaves

Actions/ Therapeutic Uses

Sedative (Musakkin-e-Aásaab), Anaesthetic (Mukhaddir) Hypnotic (Munawwim), Antispasmodic and Astringent (Qaabiz). Anthelmintic, Anti-phlegmatic for Productive Cough, Digestive and Stimulant. It is specially used for the treatment of cold and cough, melancholia, headache (Suda’), fever (Humma), insomnia (Seher), intestinal and stomach spasms. It is applied to relieve inflammation and rheumatism.

Important Formulations

Barshásha, Qurs-e- Jiryaan, Habb-e- Tinkar, Habb-e- Jadwaar, Banadiq al-Bazur, Habb-e- Lubb -al-Khashkhash, Halwa-e- Supari Pak, Ma'joon Jalali, Ma'joon Maurawweh ul-Arwah, Ma’joon Muqawwi Wa-Mumsik, Qurs Mussalas, Qurs-e- Tinkar, Tiryaq-e-Nazla

Doses

0.5- 1.0 gm.

 

References

http://druginfosys.com/herbal/Herb.aspx

http://www.odishafdc.com/products_medicinal_plants.php

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=njLtCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA326&lpg=PA326&dq#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://www.indiahomeclub.com/botanical_garden/medicinal_plants_uesd_in_ays.html